Independent Contractor or Employee?
[…] These cases were Cline v. Defiance Therapeutic Massage & Wellness Ctr., 2018-Ohio-1891 (3d Dist) and Knapp v. Defiance Therapeutic Massage & Wellness Ctr., 2018-Ohio-1890 (3d Dist.).  To summarize:

The employer carries the burden of providing that the independent contractor exemption applies.  Revised Code § 4141.01(B)(1) defines "employment: to mean, "[S]ervice performed by an individual for remuneration under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied . . . , unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the director that such individual has been and will continue to be free from direction or control over the performance of such service, both under a contract of service and in fact." 

An employer-employee relationship exists when, “(1) The person for whom services are performed has the right to direct or control the performance of such services; and (2) Remuneration is received by the worker for services performed.”